Baltic Snooker League 2014, 3-rd stage

  • Regulations
  • Participants
  • Groups
  • Chart
  • Results
  • Breaks
  • Standings
  • BALTIC SNOOKER LEAGUE
    OFFICIAL REGULATIONS AND TOURNAMENT FORMAT


    1. INTRODUCTION

            “BALTIC SNOOKER LEAGUE” (BSL) is an international effort by the Baltic States‘ national snooker organizations to create a snooker league for aspiring amateur snooker players. Originally co-created by the head of the Lithuanian Billiard Federation‘s Head of Snooker Department Tomas Puodžiūnas and World Proffessional Billiards and Snooker Association-approved Latvian snooker coach Sergej Sergejev, the Baltic Snooker League now consists of players from Latvia, Lithuanian, Estonia and Belarus and is mediated mainly by the Snooker Department of Lithuanian Billiard Federation.

            “BALTIC SNOOKER LEAGUE” is comprised of five annual events – four qualifying events and the Grand Final, the locations of which are interchangeable based on the previous host. The tournaments are being held in two capitals of the Baltic States - Riga, Latvia and Vilnius, Lithuania. Traditionally the Grand Final takes place in Autumn, whereas the schedule of the qualifiers varies (originally, the events were held in late January/early February, mid-April, mid-May and late June). More information on the events and potential changes to the regulations can be found online, on the official Lithuanian Billiards Federation‘s website  www.lbf.lt.


    2. TOURNAMENT REGULATIONS

    2.1  Tournament introduction
            BSL events consists of two stages – the group stage (also referred to as round-robin) and the playoffs – both played over a single weekend.  Depending on the number participants, a variable number of groups is created and the former are drawn into the groups, based on their achievements, the  BSL rankings or at random. The group stages are played using the round-robin system, where all the players in a group square off against each other in a single-frame match. Based on the scoreline, the top players then advance to the playoffs. The number of players advancing to the later stages is also dependent on the total number of participants.

    2.2  Registration
            All willing amateur snooker players are eligible to participate in the events, unless ruled otherwise by the local governing snooker federations. Registration is done via e-mail, social messaging or phone, by contacting the local governing body of  BSL. Players who wish to register for the event must do so no later than two days before the start of the tournament, unless indicated otherwise on the website. Entrance fees are collected on the day of the tournament.
            In case of emergency (inability to participate in the event after registering), the organisers must be notified in advance. Otherwise, actions may be taken and players may be subsequently penalized (view 3.1 for further reference).

    2.3   Tournament format
            The tournament consists of two stages – the preliminary group stage (also referred to as the round-robin) and the playoffs. Once the registration procedures are complete, the participants are evenly sorted in to groups of six to ten players, depending on the total number of players. The number of groups also depends on the number of total participants. There shall be an even number of groups regardless of the player count.
            The qualifying players for the playoffs are determined by facing each other in a single-frame encounter. Depending on the number of groups and players, a certain number of players (between 16 and 24) advance to the next stage.
            The playoffs, including the quarterfinals, the semifinals and the final, are run using the single elimination brackets. Players are sorted into them depending on their performance in the group stages. The post-group stages use ‘best of three‘ to determine the winners. From the quarterfinals onwards, matches are all played using the ‘best of five‘ system, whereas the final is played to four frames to determine the victor, unless the tournament organisers decide to shorten the tournament.

        2.3.1. Tournament draw
            Depending on the location, the tournament draw is either being held live, in order to guarantee the transparency for the players, or via a random number generator which automatically places the players into groups. The top ranking players are seeded into different groups. The playoff draw is done after the group stage has concluded. Tournament draw, groups, brackets as well as other related stuff are published on the website on the day of the tournament.

        2.3.2. Group stages
            The participants are all drawn into groups of even numbers (may differ by a single participant, depending on the total). The game during the group stage is played using the “round-robin” system: every player in each group faces every other player in the group in a single-frame match. Match results, including points for, points against, as well as the victor, are then logged in the tournament brackets. For every victory the participant is awarded two points; for every loss – 1 point. If a player fails to arrive at his game even after paying the entrance fee or is disqualified during the game, he is awarded 0 points and a scoreline of 0-50 is added to the tally.
            The player who accrues the most victories (has the highest the win/loss ratio) becomes the winner of the group. In the event the number of points between two or more players is even, the points for/against ratio is used to determine the higher placing contender. In case the number is also even, the victor of their match against each other takes the higher position. Furthermore, if there is a case where three or more players accrue the same amount of points, their point ratio is even and they have an even record against each other (1win, 2losses), the decision will then be made by the organisers to either replay the matches or decide the places based on other factors (maximum break, etc.).

        2.3.3. Playoff draw
            Depending on the number of total participants and the total number of groups, there are two ways the playoff draw is then carried out. The first and foremost way is using the default assignment for the players: the qualifiers from Group A square off against Group B, etc. This only works if there are four groups in the competition, as well as fewer than 28 players. In such a case, no live draw is being held and the players are automatically placed into corresponding places in the brackets upon wrapping up the group stages. In case there are more than 28 players, the group victors progress to the next stage, whereas the remaining qualifying players are pitted against each other for a place in the subsequent stages.
            The second way is via the live draw. Once the group stages conclude, all the qualifying players are lined up according to their achievements during the group stage. Depending on the number of groups and participants, the best players in each group then progress to the next stage, whereas the worse qualifying players square off against each other. The players are drawn randomly via a live draw, albeit they are prohibited from facing a player they faced in the group stage.

        2.3.4. Playoffs
            The playoffs, including the quarterfinals, the semifinals and the final, are run using the single elimination brackets. Players are sorted into them depending on their performance in the group stages. The post-group stages use ‘best of three‘ to determine the winners. From the quarterfinals onwards, matches are all played using the ‘best of five‘ system, whereas the final is played to four frames to determine the victor, unless the tournament organisers decide to shorten the tournament.
            All the matches up to the quarterfinals must be wrapped up on the first day of the event, even if it means staying late into the night. This is in accordance with the rules of the local federations. In case the matches do not conclude until 2 AM, the subsequent matches shall be postponed till the second day of the event.

        2.3.5. „Miss“ rule
            The amount of times a ‘miss‘ can be called and the ball to be replaced depends on the number of frames played during the round.

    2.4   Entrance fee
            Participation in the event costs 75 LTL, 15 Ls or 22 Euros, unless otherwise indicated in the registration news bulletin on the website.

    2.5   Prizes
            Half of the collected fees go to the prize fund of the Grand Final. The other half goes to the organising federations and clubs that host the event. The top players in the qualifying stages receive trophies.

    2.6   Ranking points
            Participants receive ranking points for taking part in the event, depending on their achievements throughout. Ranking points acquired during the qualifying events are used to determine a participant‘s eligibility to participate in the Grand Final, as well as subsequent placement into groups.

    2.7   The Grand Final
            The Grand Final is held once the four qualifying stages are concluded. The date of the event is published on either federation‘s website. Monetary prizes are awarded to players who place inside the last sixteen during the event. The tournament is otherwise no different in terms of its procedures apart from the tournament draw and eligible participants.

        2.7.1. Qualification
            In order to qualify for the event, a player must retain a position no lesser than top 32 in the rankings and must have participated in at least there events to qualify for the event without invoking any penalties. Players who have participated in no less than two events are allowed to take part in the Grand Final by paying triple the entrance fee for the event they missed. The funds accrued from penalized players all go to the prize fund in the Grand Final.
        
        2.7.2. Tournament draw
            Conversely to the qualifying stages, the players are seeded into groups based on the rankings. For every number of players equal to the number of groups in the Grand Final, the former are sorted into groups randomly via a live draw.


    3. GENERAL RULES

    3.1   Dress code
            The highest standards of dress code must be upheld in BSL events:
      •  mono-coloured long-sleeved shirt;
      •  dark trousers (jeans, velvet, leather and leisure trousers not allowed);
      •  dark leather shoes;
      •  waistcoat;
      •  bowtie (unless officially proven by the player to have adverse medical conditions).
            Participants who do not conform to the dress code standards will be penalized (view 3.5 for possible penalties).

    3.2   Time planning
            On the day of the event, entrance fees must be paid no later than ten minutes before the start of the opening ceremony. Participants who fail to meet the timeframe will be penalized, lest they inform the organisers in advance.
            Participants must be ready to start playing their matches no later than ten minutes after the opening of the event. In case the tournament is held in different clubs, an additional twenty minute interval is added. Matches in the group stage are sorted into sessions – every player must be at the given location at given time at the given table. Sessions serve only as an indicator, thus in case the games proceed faster, players may continue on with subsequent matches, but they are not forced to. Participants who do not conform to the scheduling standards will be penalized.

    3.3   Opening ceremony
            Participants must take part in the opening ceremony and be on time, unless allowed differently by the organisers. Participants must conform to the highest standards of dress code during the ceremony: coats, raincoats, jackets must be displaced; photos will be taken.

    3.4   Refereeing
            Participants must be ready to referee a match, unless allowed differently by the organisers. During the round-robin stages and early playoffs, the players themselves will referee during their own matches. However, they have the right to ask any player to referee their match. From quarterfinals onwards, there has to be a referee at either table. This ruling may be overruled during the opening ceremony.

    3.5   Penalties
            In case participants fail to adhere to the regulations, the following penalties may be enforced:
      •  for being late to arrive at the event during the registration period or at the opening ceremony – participants may be prohibited from taking part in the competition or be forced to pay double the entry fee;
      •  for failure to adhere to the dress code standards – participants may be prohibited from taking part in the competition, may be docked a frame or a match;
      •  for being late to their game  – participants may be docked a frame or a match;
      •  for disrespect to other players, referees or organisers  –  participants may be docked a frame or a match; (ie.: refusal to shake the hand, destruction of the club‘s property, swearing at the table etc.);  in case there are subsequent infractions – participants will be disqualified.
    # Player   г.р.зв.City жерPlacePoints
    1 1967 Vilnius 521-2420.0
    2 1995 Vilnius 251100.0
    3 1991 Vilnius 169-1640.0
    4 Salaspils 123-475.0
    5 1995 Rīga 95-860.0
    6 2003 Vilnius 2221-2420.0
    7 1974 Rīga 173-475.0
    8 1971 Vilnius 1321-2420.0
    9 1974 Klaipėda 215-860.0
    10 Vilnius 1917-2030.0
    11 Rīga 119-1640.0
    12 Vilnius 105-860.0
    13 Rīga 2625-2810.0
    14 Rīga 2717-2030.0
    15 Rīga 2325-2810.0
    16 149-1640.0
    17 1979 Vilnius 245-860.0
    18 Rīga 1517-2030.0
    19 1979 Visaginas 1825-2810.0
    20 Roja 20290.0
    21 Rīga 89-1640.0
    22 1985 Минск 225-2810.0
    23 1988 МС Минск 39-1640.0
    24 1977 Минск 117-2030.0
    25 1976 Минск 49-1640.0
    26 1981 Минск 2821-2420.0
    27 1997 МСМК Минск 69-1640.0
    28 1966 Минск 79-1640.0

    Group A

    45910152426+m-mΔm+f-fΔfeff,% Place 
    ×1 : 00 : 10 : 10 : 11 : 01 : 033033050.00
    0 : 1×0 : 10 : 11 : 00 : 11 : 024-224-233.00
    1 : 01 : 0×0 : 11 : 01 : 00 : 142242266.00
    10 1 : 01 : 01 : 0×1 : 00 : 11 : 051451483.00
    15 1 : 00 : 10 : 10 : 1×0 : 11 : 024-224-233.00
    24 0 : 11 : 00 : 11 : 01 : 0×1 : 042242266.00
    26 0 : 10 : 11 : 00 : 10 : 10 : 1×15-415-416.00

    Group B

    131114182122+m-mΔm+f-fΔfeff,% Place 
    ×1 : 00 : 10 : 11 : 00 : 10 : 124-224-233.00
    0 : 1×1 : 00 : 11 : 00 : 11 : 033033050.00
    11 1 : 00 : 1×1 : 01 : 01 : 01 : 051451483.00
    14 1 : 01 : 00 : 1×1 : 00 : 11 : 042242266.00
    18 0 : 10 : 10 : 10 : 1×0 : 10 : 106-606-60.00
    21 1 : 01 : 00 : 11 : 01 : 0×1 : 051451483.00
    22 1 : 00 : 10 : 10 : 11 : 00 : 1×24-224-233.00

    Group C

    7171920232528+m-mΔm+f-fΔfeff,% Place 
    ×0 : 11 : 00 : 11 : 00 : 11 : 033033050.00
    17 1 : 0×0 : 11 : 01 : 01 : 01 : 051451483.00
    19 0 : 11 : 0×0 : 11 : 00 : 10 : 124-224-233.00
    20 1 : 00 : 11 : 0×1 : 00 : 11 : 042242266.00
    23 0 : 10 : 10 : 10 : 1×0 : 10 : 106-606-60.00
    25 1 : 00 : 11 : 01 : 01 : 0×1 : 051451483.00
    28 0 : 10 : 11 : 00 : 11 : 00 : 1×24-224-233.00

    Group D

    26812131627+m-mΔm+f-fΔfeff,% Place 
    ×0 : 10 : 10 : 11 : 00 : 10 : 115-415-416.00
    1 : 0×0 : 10 : 11 : 01 : 00 : 133033050.00
    1 : 01 : 0×0 : 10 : 11 : 01 : 042242266.00
    12 1 : 01 : 01 : 0×1 : 01 : 01 : 0606606100.00
    13 0 : 10 : 11 : 00 : 1×0 : 10 : 115-415-416.00
    16 1 : 00 : 10 : 10 : 11 : 0×1 : 033033050.00
    27 1 : 01 : 00 : 10 : 11 : 00 : 1×33033050.00
    #1
    2
    0
    Place 9
    #2
    2
    0
    Place 9
    #3
    0
    2
    Place 9
    #4
    2
    0
    Place 9
    #5
    2
    0
    Place 9
    #6
    2
    0
    Place 9
    #7
    0
    2
    Place 9
    #8
    2
    0
    Place 9
    #9
    1
    3
    Place 5
    #10
    3
    0
    Place 5
    #11
    3
    0
    Place 5
    #12
    1
    3
    Place 5
    #13
    0
    3
    Semifinal
    #14
    3
    2
    Semifinal
    #15
    2
    3
    Final
    noplayer Asasbplayer B

    Final

    Semifinal

    Quaterfinal

    First round

    Group A

    Group B

    Group C

    Group D

    grD  D1 0 1
    grD  D2 0 1
    grD  D3 1 0
    grD  D4 0 1
    grD  D5 0 1
    grD  D6 0 1
    grD  D7 0 1
    grD  D8 0 1
    grD  D9 1 0
    grD  D10 1 0
    grD  D11 1 0
    grD  D12 1 0
    grD  D13 0 1
    grD  D14 0 1
    grD  D15 1 0
    grD  D16 0 1
    grD  D17 0 1
    grD  D18 1 0
    grD  D19 1 0
    grD  D20 0 1
    grD  D21 0 1
    grC  C1 0 1
    grC  C2 0 1
    grC  C3 1 0
    grC  C4 1 0
    grC  C5 1 0
    grC  C6 0 1
    grC  C7 0 1
    grC  C8 1 0
    grC  C9 1 0
    grC  C10 1 0
    grC  C11 0 1
    grC  C12 0 1
    grC  C13 0 1
    grC  C14 0 1
    grC  C15 1 0
    grC  C16 1 0
    grC  C17 0 1
    grC  C18 1 0
    grC  C19 0 1
    grC  C20 1 0
    grC  C21 0 1
    grB  B1 1 0
    grB  B2 0 1
    grB  B3 1 0
    grB  B4 0 1
    grB  B5 0 1
    grB  B6 0 1
    grB  B7 0 1
    grB  B8 1 0
    grB  B9 0 1
    grB  B10 1 0
    grB  B11 0 1
    grB  B12 1 0
    grB  B13 0 1
    grB  B14 0 1
    grB  B15 0 1
    grB  B16 0 1
    grB  B17 0 1
    grB  B18 0 1
    grB  B19 0 1
    grB  B20 0 1
    grB  B21 0 1
    grA  A1 1 0
    grA  A2 0 1
    grA  A3 1 0
    grA  A4 0 1
    grA  A5 0 1
    grA  A6 0 1
    grA  A7 0 1
    grA  A8 1 0
    grA  A9 0 1
    grA  A10 0 1
    grA  A11 0 1
    grA  A12 0 1
    grA  A13 1 0
    grA  A14 1 0
    grA  A15 1 0
    grA  A16 1 0
    grA  A17 0 1
    grA  A18 1 0
    grA  A19 0 1
    grA  A20 0 1
    grA  A21 0 1
    R1  1 2 0
    R1  2 2 0
    R1  3 0 2
    R1  4 2 0
    R1  5 2 0
    R1  6 2 0
    R1  7 0 2
    R1  8 2 0
    QF  9 1 3
    QF  10 3 0
    QF  11 3 0
    QF  12 1 3
    SF  13 0 3
    SF  14 3 2
    15 2 3
    Игрок  макс.  все брейки  всего  Σ Ø
    Place Player   г.р.зв.City Points
    1 1995 Vilnius 100.0
    2 Roja 90.0
    3-4 Salaspils 75.0
    3-4 1974 Rīga 75.0
    5-8 1995 Rīga 60.0
    5-8 1974 Klaipėda 60.0
    5-8 Vilnius 60.0
    5-8 1979 Vilnius 60.0
    9-16 1991 Vilnius 40.0
    9-16 Rīga 40.0
    9-16 40.0
    9-16 Rīga 40.0
    9-16 1988 МС Минск 40.0
    9-16 1976 Минск 40.0
    9-16 1997 МСМК Минск 40.0
    9-16 1966 Минск 40.0
    17-20 Vilnius 30.0
    17-20 Rīga 30.0
    17-20 Rīga 30.0
    17-20 1977 Минск 30.0
    21-24 1967 Vilnius 20.0
    21-24 2003 Vilnius 20.0
    21-24 1971 Vilnius 20.0
    21-24 1981 Минск 20.0
    25-28 Rīga 10.0
    25-28 Rīga 10.0
    25-28 1979 Visaginas 10.0
    25-28 1985 Минск 10.0